Class locations

All classes are held at the St Lucia campus of The University of Queensland. Room details are listed on the IML web page one week prior to course starting date.


Select Language
All Languages
Arabic
Brazilian Portuguese
Chinese (Cantonese)
Chinese (Mandarin)
Croatian
Czech
Danish
Dutch
Farsi (Persian)
Filipino (Tagalog)
Finnish
French
German
Greek (Modern)
Hebrew (Modern)
Hindi
Hungarian
Indonesian
Irish (Gaelic)
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Latin
Norwegian
Polish
Russian
Spanish
Swahili
Swedish
Tetum
Thai
Turkish
Vietnamese
Classrooms for all classes
Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Arabic 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmE-107 Mr Alissar Bou Orm 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Wed 10am-12pm37 113 Mr Alaa Al-Haider 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pmW-426 Mr Alaa Al-Haider 
SURVIVAL (Full Fee) Fri 10am-12pm37 108 Mr Alaa Al-Haider 
Brazilian Portuguese 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pmE-356 Ms Eliane Costa 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmE-112 Ms Lucy Bordin 
Chinese (Cantonese) 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Tue 7-8.30pmE-348 Ms Flora Leung 
Chinese (Mandarin) 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Tue 6.30-8.30pm35 207 Ms Helen Liu 
LANGUAGE TASTER (Early bird fee until 27 March) Tue 6.30-8.00pm35 207 Ms Anjelica Lin 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Mon 6.30-9.00pmTBA TBA cancelled 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmE212 Ms Xiu Wen Zhang 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thu 7-9pm218 Ms Sydeny Su 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmE-219 Ms Yue Qi 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pmW-349 Ms Yue Qi 
LEVEL 4 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pmE-219 Ms Xin Wang 
LEVEL 5 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 6A (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pmE-301 Ms Xin Wang 
LEVEL 8A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Croatian 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm39 104 Dr Vanessa Clark 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Czech 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Thu 6.30-8.30pm32 208 Ms Jana Gale 
Danish 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pmW-349 Ms Katrine Andersen 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Dutch 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Tue 6-8pmE-112 Ms Felicitas Paape 
LEVEL 2&3A (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Farsi (Persian) 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 6-7.30pm39A 202 Dr Yahya Majd 
French 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.30pm237 Ms Darya Gunn 
LANGUAGE TASTER (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.00pm237 Ms Ingrid Barnett 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Tue 10am - 12pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thu 6-8pmD-114 Ms Mailys Mardon 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thu 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon 6.30-9.00pm37 108 Ms Loli Padilla 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmW-431 Ms Rebecca Haskmann 
LEVEL 1A+B FOR THE ABSOLUTE BEGINNER (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pmD-114 Ms Rebecca Haskmann 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 6-8pm14 216 Dr Jenny Barnett 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm32 207 Ms Laure Doux 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Wed 10am-12pm  cancelled 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm237 Ms Darya Gunn 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Tue 6-8pmE-212 Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm CANCELLED 
LEVEL 4 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm201 Mr Fabrice Alleaume 
LEVEL 5 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm39A 203 Ms Marine Berthon 
LEVEL 5+ CONVERSATION (Full Fee) Wed 10.00-11.30am37 108 Ms Loli Padilla 
LEVEL 5A (Full Fee) Thu 10am-12pm37 108 Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand 
LEVEL 6A (Full Fee) Mon 10am - 12pm37 108 Ms Loli Padilla 
LEVEL 6A (Full Fee) Wed 6-8pm  CANCELLED 
German 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.30pm642 Ms Lena Forget 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm803 Mr Richard Hamernik 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm32 208 Ms Katherine Munro 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm836 Ms Lena Forget 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm218 Ms Jana Gale 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pmD-114 Ms Sarah Fischer 
LEVEL 4 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm32 209 Ms Sarah Fischer 
LEVEL 5 (Full Fee) Wed 6-8pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 6A (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm220 Ms Manuela Vogel 
LEVEL 9A (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pmW-332 Ms Manuela Vogel 
Greek (Modern) 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm32 211 Ms Bobbie Stewart 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Tue 7-8.30pm222 Ms Bobbie Stewart 
Hebrew (Modern) 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 7-8.30pmW-458 Mr Nir Mazor 
Hindi 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 6-8pm39A 203 Ms Deepali Nidhi 
Indonesian 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm740 Ms Dewi Andriani 
Italian 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.30pmE-348 Ms Zdravka Gurovic 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm24 S603 Ms Gloria Semiani 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pmE-107 Ms Barbara Maccarone 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm39A 201 Ms Gloria Semiani 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm37 113 Ms Barbara Maccarone 
LEVEL 4A (Full Fee) Mon 5-7pm37 113 Ms Barbara Maccarone 
LEVEL 5+ CONVERSATION (Full Fee) Wed 7-8.30pm39 105 Ms Rosella Dermedgoglou 
Japanese 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.30pm78 621 Ms Madoka Nakai 
HIRAGANA AND KATAKANA SCRIPTS (Full Fee) Tue 6-8pm37 108 Ms Debra Shimada 
LANGUAGE TASTER (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.00pm78 621 Ms Madoka Nakai 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Wed 10am - 12pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thu 6-8pm37 114 Ms Ayumi Kenneally 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pmE-219 Mr Yuji Sato 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon 6.30-9.00pm  cancelled 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Tue 6.30-8.30pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm14 216 Ms Mariko Earle 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 6-8pm35 207 Dr Amanda Toyoura 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm39A 201 Ms Madoka Nakai 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm39A 202 Ms Nancy Lee 
LEVEL 4 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm39A 203 Ms Hiroko Kikkawa 
LEVEL 4 (Full Fee) Wed 6.30-8.30pm220 Ms Akiko Hansen 
LEVEL 5 (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm24 S603 Ms Akiko Hansen 
LEVEL 6 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm14 217 Ms Hiroko Kikkawa 
Korean 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Tue 6.30-8.30pmW-458 Ms Helen Park 
LANGUAGE TASTER (Early bird fee until 27 March) Tue 6.30-8.30pmW-458 Ms Helen Park 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Tue 10am-12pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pmW-431 Ms Ju Yeon Sohn 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm39A 209 Ms Ju Yeon Sohn 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm237 Mr Ted Kim 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm201 Mr Ted Kim 
Latin 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm443 Ms Rebecca Haskmann 
Norwegian 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Polish 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm220 Ms Anna Wolski 
Russian 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm39 105 Ms Anya Smirnova 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Spanish 
BEGINNERS SHORT COURSE (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.30pm78 622 Ms Marta Padin 
LANGUAGE TASTER (Early bird fee until 27 March) Wed 6.30-8.00pm78 622 Ms Marta Padin 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Mon 10am-12pm37 114 Ms Marta Padin 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 6-8pm39A 201 Ms Yanirza Rodrigues 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm740 Ms Katya Garza 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm32 207 Mr Gabriel Scarmana 
LEVEL 1A+B (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm201 Ms Maria Cesar 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Mon & Thur 7-9pm24 S302 Ms Marta Padin 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm32 208 Ms Anna Gonzalez 
LEVEL 2 (Full Fee) Wed 6.30-8.30pm222 Ms Anna Gonzalez 
LEVEL 3 (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm32 210 Ms Katya Garza 
LEVEL 4A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm39A 202 Ms Maria Cesar 
LEVEL 6A (Full Fee) Mon 7-9pm39A 203 Ms Anna Gonzalez 
Swahili 
LEVEL 1A (Full Fee) Thu 7-8.30pm  CANCELLED 
Swedish 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Thu 7-9pm642 Ms Jasmine Geraghty 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm24 S603 Ms Anna Christie 
Thai 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
LEVEL 2+ SPOKEN (Full Fee) Mon 7-8.30pm216 Ms Penny Sophonthammakij 
LEVEL 2A (Full Fee) Wed 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Vietnamese 
LEVEL 1 (Full Fee) Tue 7-9pm  CANCELLED 
Related links for: Classroom details
UQ Maps - St Lucia Campus