All classes are held at the St Lucia campus of The University of Queensland.

Room details are listed on the IML web page one week prior to the course starting date. 

Map of UQ St Lucia campus

UQnav App for getting around UQ St Lucia Campus

Getting to IML - UQ 

SafeZone App

Keeping Safe on Campus

Arabic

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Alissar Bou Orm 37 113
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Thu 7-9pm Ms Sarah El Aklouk TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Ruba Tayoun TBA TBA

 

Brazilian Portuguese

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Eliane Costa TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Lucy Bordin TBA TBA

 

Chinese (Cantonese)

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Flora Leung TBA TBA

 

Chinese (Mandarin)

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Shu Longginou 37 108
Level 2A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Xin Wang 1 E-301
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 7-9pm Ms Xiuwen Zhang TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Wednesday 7-9pm Mr Paul Rackeman TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Xin Wang TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm TBA TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Xin Wang TBA TBA
Level 5A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Xin Wang TBA TBA
Level 8A+B (Year Course) Thu 7-9pm Ms Xin Wang TBA TBA

 

Croatian

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One)  Mon 6-8pm Dr Vanessa Clark TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Wed 6-8pm Dr Vanessa Clark TBA TBA

 

Danish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Tue 6-8pm Ms Pia Blak TBA TBA

 

Dutch

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
 Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8 pm Ms Felicitas Paape 37 108
Level 1A (Sem One) Tue 6-8pm Ms Felicitas Paape TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Thu 6-8pm Ms Felicitas Paape TBA TBA

 

Farsi (Persian)

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Thu 7-8:30pm Ms Azadeh Shamee TBA TBA

Finnish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A Tue (Sem One) 6-8pm  Dr Tiina Lammervo TBA TBA

 

French

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Conversation 5+ (Summer) Wed 10am-12 pm Ms Loli Padilla 37 108
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class A Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Mailys Herpin 1 E-356
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class B Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Darya Gunn 9 836
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Ms Loli Padilla TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 7-9pm Ms Isabelle Le Bouder TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Mélanie Martinez TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 6 - 8pm Ms Mailys Herpin TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Mélanie Martinez TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 7-9pm Ms Darya Gunn TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Julie Jayalath TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Darya Gunn TBA TBA
Level 5A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Mélanie Martinez TBA TBA
Level 6A+B (Year Course) Tue 6:30-8:30pm Mr Fabrice Alleaume TBA TBA
Conversation 5+ (Sem One) Wed 10-11:30 am Ms Loli Padilla TBA TBA
Conversation 5+ (Sem One) Thu 10-11:30am Ms Manuale Von Heydebrand TBA TBA

 

German

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Mr Richard Hamernik 1 W-332
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Ms Michaela Diestel TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 7-9pm Ms Donata Vossage TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu 6-8pm Mr Richard Hamernik TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Annette Blakeney TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Sarah Fischer TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Sarah Fischer TBA TBA
Level 5A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Donata Vossage TBA TBA
Level 6A (Sem One) Tue 7-9pm Ms Donata Vossage TBA TBA

 

Greek (Modern)

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Tue 7-9pm Ms Bobbie Stewart TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Wed 7-9pm Ms Bobbie Stewart TBA TBA

 

Hindi

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Sem One) Wed 7-9pm Ms Deepali Nidhi TBA TBA

Indonesian

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Thu 7-9pm Ms Dewi Andriani TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Tue 7-9pm Ms Dewi Andriani TBA TBA

 

Irish (Gaelic)

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
N/A N/A N/A N/A

Italian

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
 Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8pm Ms Giulia Rivella 9 216
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Maura Malfatto 1 W-349
Level 2A+B (Sem1 Only) Tue 6.30-9pm Ms Linda Bull TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course - Day) Tue 10am-12pm Ms Zdravka Gurovic TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Linda Bull TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Thu 7-9pm Ms Maura Malfatto TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Thu 7-9pm Ms Linda Bull TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Maura Malfatto TBA TBA
Conversation 5+ (Sem One) Wed 6 - 7:30pm Ms Giulia Rivella TBA TBA

 

Japanese

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
 Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8pm Ms Satomi Blake 9 222
 Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8pm Ms Mariko Earle 37 114
Introduction to Scripts (Summer) Wed 6-:30-9pm Ms Ayumi Kenneally 39 205
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class A Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Ayumi Kenneally 9 443
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class B Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Yoshiko Sadamoto 9 740
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Ms Satomi Blake TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm TBA TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tues 6:30-9pm Ms Akiko Hansen TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tues 6:30-9pm Ms Madoka Nakai TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  7-9pm Ms Mariko Earle TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm TBA TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  6-8pm Ms Ayumi Kenneally TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm TBA TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Madoka Nakai TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Thu 7-9pm Ms Madoka Nakai TBA TBA
Level 5A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Hiroko Kikkawa TBA TBA
Level 6A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Akiko Hansen TBA TBA
Level 7A (Sem One) Thu 7-9pm Ms Hiroko Kikkawa TBA TBA

 

Korean

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Helen Park 9 803

Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm

Ms Eun-Ju Kim TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  7-9pm Ms Helen Park TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Helen Park TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Eun-Ju Kim TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  6-8pm Ms Eun-Ju Kim TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Mr Ted Kim TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Mr Ted Kim TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Helen Park TBA TBA

 

Latin

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Wed 7-9pm Dr Stephano Girola TBA TBA

 

Norwegian

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
N/A N/A N/A N/A

 

Polish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Wed 6-9pm Ms Anna Wolski TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Thu 6-8pm Ms Anna Wolski TBA TBA

 

Russian

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Dr Olesya Kharina TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  7-9pm Ms Olga Zvenyatsky TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Ms Anya Smirnova TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Mon 7-9pm Dr Oleysa Kharina TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Natalia Kononova TBA TBA

 

Spanish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8pm Ms Angela Guzman 9 803
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class A Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Katya Garza 14 216
Level 1A+B (Summer Intensive) Class B Mon & Thu 6-9pm Ms Maria Cesar 37 114
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only Day) Tue 10-12:30pm Ms Katya Garza TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Ms Angela Guzman TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Sem 1 Only) Tue 6:30-9pm Ms Marta Padin TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Sem 1 Only Day) Wed 10-12:30pm Ms Marta Padin TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  7-9pm Ms Sandra España TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  6-8pm Ms Marta Padin TBA TBA
Level 2A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Katya Garza TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Semester One Accelerated) Mon & Thu  6-8pm Ms Maria Cesar TBA TBA
Level 3A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Katya Garza TBA TBA
Level 4A+B (Year Course) Wed 7-9pm Ms Maria Cesar TBA TBA
Level 1A+B (Year Course) Tue 7-9pm Ms Maria Cesar TBA TBA
Level 6A (Sem One) Mon 7-9pm TBA TBA TBA
Level 8A (Sem One) Mon 7-9pm Ms Anna Gonzalez TBA TBA

 

Swedish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (sem One) Mon 7-9pm Ms Sarah Dakhili TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Wed 7-9pm Ms Sarah Dakhili TBA TBA

 

Thai

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Wed 7-9pm Ms Duen Sureeyathanaphat TBA TBA

 

Turkish

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Survival (Summer) Wed 6-8pm Mr Mehmet Cetin 37  113

 

Vietnamese

Level & Time Tutor Building Room
Level 1A (Sem One) Tue 7-9pm Ms Chau Nguyen TBA TBA
Level 2A (Sem One) Thu 7-9pm Ms Chau Nguyen TBA TBA