All classes are held at the St Lucia campus of The University of Queensland. Room details are listed on the IML web page one week prior to course starting date. 

Map of UQ St Lucia campus

UQnav App for getting around UQ St Lucia Campus

Getting to IML - UQ 

Arabic

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Wed 10am-12pm 37 113 Mr Alha Al-Haider
Level 1A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E107 Ms Alissar Bou Orm
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Sarah Elaklouk
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Wed 10am-12pm TBC TBC Mr Alha Al-Haider
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Alissar Bou Orm
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Sarah Elaklouk

Level 2A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm

1 W-426 Mr Alha Al-Haider
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Mr Alha Al-Haider

 

Brazilian Portuguese

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 1 E-356 Ms Eliane Costa
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Eliane Costa
Level 2A (Semester 1 course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E-112 Ms Lucy Bordin
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Lucy Bordin

 

Chinese (Cantonese)

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A+B (Year course), Tue 7-8.30pm 1 E-348 Ms Flora Leung
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Flora Leung

 

Chinese (Mandarin)

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Survival (Winter), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Nancy Lee
Taste of Language (Spring), Thu 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Anjelica Lin
Beginner's Short Course (Autumn), Tue 6.30-8.30pm 35 207 Ms Helen Liu
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Thu 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Helen Liu
Level 1A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E-212 Ms Xiu Wen Zhang
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Xiu Wen Zhang
Level 1B (Semster 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Xiu Wen Zhang
Level 2A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm 9 218 Ms Sydney Su
Level 2A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E-219 Ms Grace Qi
Level 2A+B (Semster 2 course), Mon 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Xiu Wen Zhang
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC MS Grace Qi
Level 3A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 1 W-349 Ms Grace Qi
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Grace qi
Level 4A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 1 E-219 Ms Xin Wang
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Xin Wang
Level 6A (Semster 1 course), Thu 7-9pm 1 E-301 Ms Xin Wang
Level 6B (Semster 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Xin Wang

 

Croatian

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 2A (Semester 1 course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E-356 Dr Vanessa Clark
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Dr Vanessa Clark

 

Danish

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 2A (Semester 1 course), Wed 7-9pm 1 E-356 Dr Vanessa Clark
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Dr Vanessa Clark

 

Dutch

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A+B (Year course), Tue 6-8pm 1 E-112 Ms Felicitas Paape
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6-8pm TBC TBC Ms Felicitas Paape

 

Farsi (Persian)

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Thu 6-7.30pm 39A 202 Ms Katrine Andersen
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 6-7.30pm TBC TBC TBC

 

Finnish

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm  TBC TBC Ms Camilla Ayala

 

French

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Taste of Language (Spring), Wed 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Ingrid Barnett
Beginner's Short Course (Autumn), Wed 6.30-8.30pm 3 237 Ms Darya Gunn
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Darya Gunn
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm 37 108 Ms Mailys Mardon
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 course), Mon 6.30-9pm 37 114 Ms Loli Padilla
Level 1A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 1 W-431 Ms Rebecca Haskmann
For Absloute Beginners (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 24 S603 Ms Rebecca Haskmann
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Wed 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Mailys Mardon
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Thu 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Mailys Mardon
Level 1B (Semster 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Rebecca Haskmann
Level 2A+B (Semster 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm 14 216 Dr Jenny Barnett
Level 2A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 32 207 Ms Laure Doux
Level 2A+B (Semster 2 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Loli Padilla
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Laure Doux
Level 3A+B (Semster 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm 3 237 Ms Darya Gunn
Level 3A+B (Year course), Tue 6-8pm 1 E-212 Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6-8pm TBC TBC  Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand
Level 4A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 9 201 Mr Fabrice Alleaume
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Mr Fabrice Alleaume
Level 5A (Semester 1 Day course), Thu 10am-12pm 37 108 Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand
Level 5B (Semester 2 Day course), Thu 10am-12pm TBC TBC Ms Manuela Von Heydebrand
Level 5A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 39A 203 Ms Marine Berthon
Levle 5B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Marine Berthon
Conversation Level 5+ (Semester 1 Day course), Wed 10-11.30am  37 108 Ms Loli Padilla
Conversation Level 5+ (Semester 2 Day course), Wed 10-11.30am  TBC TBC Ms Loli Padilla
Level 6A (Semester 1 Day course), Mon 10am-12pm 37 108 Ms Loli Padilla
Level 6B (Semester 2 Day course), Mon 10am-12pm TBC TBC Ms Loli Padilla

 

German

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Taste of Language (Spring), Wed 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Lena Forget
Beginner's Short Course (Autumn), Wed 6.30-8.30pm 9 642 TBC
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course) Mon&Thu 7-9pm 9 803 Mr Richard Hamernik
Level 1A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 32 208 Ms Katherine Munro
Levle 1A+B (Semster 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Lena Forget
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Katherine Munro
Level 2A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course) Mon&Thu 7-9pm 9 836 Ms Lena Forget
Level 2A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 9 218 Ms Jana Gale
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC  Ms Jana Gale
Level 3A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 39A 202 Ms Sarah Fischer
Levle 3B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Sarah Fischer
Level 4A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 32 209 Ms Sarah Fischer
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Sarah Fischer
Level 6A (Semester 1 course), Tue 7-9pm 9 220 Ms Manuela Vogel
Level 6B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Manuela Vogel
Level 9A (Semester 1 course), Thu 7-9pm 1 W-332 Ms Manuela Vogel
Level 9B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Manuela Vogel

 

Greek (Modern)

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Mon 7-9pm 32 211 Ms Bobbie Stewart
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Bobbie Stewart
Level 2A (Semester 1 course), Tue 7-8.30pm 9 222 Ms Bobbie Stewart
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Bobbie Stewart

 

Hebrew (Modern)

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Thu 7-8.30pm 1 E-212 Mr Nir Mazor
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-8.30pm TBC TBC Mr Nir Mazor

 

Hindi

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Thu 6-8pm 39A 203 Ms Deepali Nidhi
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 6-8pm TBC TBC Ms Deepali Nidhi

 

Indonesian

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Thue 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Mr Jim Athanasiadis
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Tue 7-9pm 9 740 Ms Dewi Andriani
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Dewi Andriani

 

Italian

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Taste of Language (Spring), Wed 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Zdravka Gurovic
Beginner's Shor Course (Autumn) Wed 6.30-8.30pm 1 E-348 Ms Zdravka Gurovic
Beginner's Shor Course (Spring) Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Zdravka Gurovic
Level 1A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 24 S603 Ms Gloria Semiani
Level 1A+B (Year course), Thu 7-9pm 1 E-107 Ms Barbara Maccarone
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Gloria Semiani
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC  Ms Gloria Semiani
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Barbara Maccarone
Level 2A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 39A 201 Ms Gloria Semiani
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Gloria Semiani
Level 3A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 37 113 Ms Barbara Maccarone
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Barbara Maccarone
Level 4A (Semester 1 course), Mon 5-7pm 37 113 Ms Barbara Maccarone
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Mon 5-7pm TBC TBC Ms Barbara Maccarone
Conversation Level 5+ (Semester 1 course) Wed 7-8.30pm 39 105 Ms Rosella Dermedgoglou
Conversation Level 5+ (Semester 2 course) Wed 7-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Rosella Dermedgoglou

 

Japanese

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Survival (Winter), Wed 6.30-8.40 TBC TBC Ms Ayumi Kenneally
Scripts (Winter), Wed 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Debra Shimada
Taste of Language (Spring), Thu 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Debra Shimada
Beginner's Short Course (Autumn) Wed 6.30-8.30pm 78 621 Ms Madoka Nakai
Beginner's Short Course (Spring) Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Debra Shimada
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm 1 E-219 Mr Yuji Sato
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm 1 E-112 Ms Ayumi Kenneally
Level 1A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 14 216 Ms Mariko Earle
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Mr Yuji Sato
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Tue 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Debra Shimada
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Wed 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Madoka Nakai
Level 1B (Semster 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC  Ms Mariko Earle
Level 2A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm 35 207 Dr Amanda Autry
Level 2A+B (Semester 2 course), Mon 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Debra Shimada
Level 2A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 39A 201 Ms Madoka Nakai
Level 2A+B (Semester 2 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Madoka Nakai
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Madoka Nakai
Level 3A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 39A 202 Ms Nancy Lee
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC  
Level 4A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 39A 203 Ms Hiroko Kikkawa
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Hiroko Kikkawa
Level 4A+B (Year course), Wed 6.30-8.30pm 9 220 Ms Akiko Hansen
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Akiko Hansen
Level 5A+B (Year course), Thu 7-9pm 24 S603 Ms Akiko Hansen
Level 5B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Akiko Hansen
Level 6A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 14 217 Ms Hiroko Kikkawa
Level 6B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Hiroko Kikkawa

 

Korean

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Survival (Winter), Wed 6,30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Helen Park
Taste of Language (Spring), Wed 6.30-8pm TBC TBC Ms Helen Park
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Helen Park
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm 1 W-431 Ms Ju Yeon Sohn
Level 1A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 39A 209 Ms Ju Yeon Sohn
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Mon 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Ju Yeon Sohn
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC  Ms Ju Yeon Sohn
Level 2A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 3 237 Mr Ted Kim
Level 2A+B (Semester 2 course), Thu 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Ju Yeon Sohn
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Mr Ted Kim
Level 3A+B (Year course), Mon 7-9pm 9 201 Mr Ted Kim
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Mr Ted Kim

 

Latin

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Thu 7-9pm 9 442 Ms Rebecca Haskmann
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Rebecca Haskmann

 

Polish

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A (Semester 1 course), Thu 7-9pm 9 220 Ms Anna Wolski
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Anna Wolski

 

Russian

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Survival (Winter), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Anya Smirnova
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Ms Anya Smirnova
Level 1A+B, Year course, Mon 7-9pm 39 105 Ms Anya Smirnova
Level 1B, Semester 2 course, Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Anya Smirnova

 

Spanish

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Survival (Winter), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC Dr Gabriel Scarmana
Taste of Language (Spring), Wed 6.30-8pm TBC TBC TBC
Beginner's Short Course (Autumn), Wed 6.30-8.30pm 78 622 Ms Marta Padin
Beginner's Short Course (Spring), Wed 6.30-8.30pm TBC TBC TBC
Level 1A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm 39A 201 Ms Yanirza Rodriguez
Level 1A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 32 207 Dr Gabriel Scarmana
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Mon 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Marta Padin
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Wed 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Marta Padin
Level 1A+B (Semester 2 course), Thu 6.30-9pm TBC TBC Ms Maria Cesar
Level 1A (Semester 1 Day course), Mon 10am-12pm 37 114 Ms Marta Padin
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Dr Gabirel Sacrmana
Level 1B (Semester 2 Day course), Mon 10am-12pm TBC TBC Ms Marta Padin
Level 2A+B (Semester 1 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm 32 309 Ms Marta Padin
Level 2A+B (Year course), Tue 7-9pm 32 208 Ms Anna Gonzalez
Level 2A+B (Semester 2 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 6-8pm TBC TBC Ms Yanirza Rodriguez
Level 2B (Semester 2 course), Tue 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Anna Gonzalez
Level 3A+B (Year course), Wed 7-9pm 32 210 Ms Katya Garza
Level 3A+B (Semester 2 Accelerated course), Mon&Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Katya Garza
Level 3B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Katya Garza
Level 4A (Semester 1 course), Mon 7-9pm 39A 202 Ms Maria Cesar
Level 4B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Maria Cesar
Level 6A (Semester 1 course), Mon 7-9pm 39A 203 Ms Anna Gonzalez
Level 6B (Semester 2 course), Mon 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Anna Gonzalez

 

Swedish

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Level 1A+B (Year course), Thu 7-9pm 9 642 Ms Jasmine Geraghty
Level 1B (Semester 2 course), Thu 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Jasmine Geraghty
Levle 2A (Semester 1 course), Wed 7-9pm 24 S603 Ms Anna Christie
Levle 2B (Semester 2 course), Wed 7-9pm TBC TBC Ms Anna Christie

 

Thai

Level & Time Building Room Tutor
Spoken (Semester 1 course), Mon 7-8.30pm 9 216 Ms Penny Sophonthammakij